School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. There is a field in Eastwell called the field of the game. It is where the people used to be hurling. There is another field called "Dirms Field" it belonged to Lord Clonbrock and Mr. Ussher changed with him to run the avenue out straight until the land would be divided
    Collector: Ethel Mullarkey, Donaree, Cappatagle,
    Got from : John Monaghan, Cappatagle, Ballinasloe.
    Local Place Names (Continued)
    There is an old castle in Eastwell belonging to the Usshers. There is one of the Usshers still alive. His name is Harry Ussher, and he lives in Brackenstown, Co. Dublin.
    There is a wood called Caravan wood. There was a caravan travelling from Galway to Dublin, and it had a stand place in the wood. The caravan wood is joining the Ballinasloe-Loughrea road.
    Collector : Patrick Jennings, Cappatagle, Ballinasloe.
    Got form : Michael Jennings, Cappatagle, Ballinasloe.