School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. The castle belonging to the old Donellan generation was built in West Ballydonlan. The castle was built of stones, lime, and cattle blood The ruins of this old castle are to be seen. yet. It was only a small castle and it was not big enough for the last generation.
    One day Pat Donellan went to Ballydonlan to select a place to build a new castle. He was standing near a large stone when it turned over and a small red man came out from under it. He spoke and told Pat Donnellan to take a stone in his hand and throw it as far as he would be able he threw the stone and the small man told him to build the castle where it fell. They built the castle and found two rooms of gold. Then the Donellan family were wealthy people. They drove seven horses and a mule and a beautiful chariot through the streets of Dublin. The horses wore beautiful
    Kitty Jennings
    Michael Jennings