School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. Long ago the people used to eat only three meals a day. The meals consisted of herrings and potatoes for the breakfast. They used have potatoes again for the dinner. Sometimes they used have salt with he potatoes. They used have potatoes and plumery. Plumery was the bad seed of the meal. A woman would put on a white dress and a white pair of stockings. She used spread a clean sheet on the floor and side the meal on it. The best part of the meal was used for porridge and the seeds would make the plumery. She would put the seeds in a pot of water for a week, when it would be in the pot for a week she would boil it for the dinner.
    Potato cake was the most thing they used to eat. The people used be sit-in gin the fields waiting for the break of the day until they would start working. They used take their breakfast at nine o'clock. They used to drink milk at every meal because there was no tea. The people used to sit around the table in the centre of the floor. The table was used to be places against the wall when not in use. Oaten bread that was eaten. The meals
    1. products
    Bridie Jennings