School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. There are three forges in our parish. The smiths are Patrick Dooley, Michael Quinn, and Dick Farrell. The smiths have that trade as long as the old people remember. There is a forge in Ballimabilla and the other two are in Kilrickle. There are some of them near cross-roads and more of them near the road side. The forgers are made of timber and it is painted black. There are two doors in some forgers. There is only one five place in every forger.
    The bellows is an instrument like a pole, and the other part of it is made of leather. There is a bellows in every forge. It is made of leather with an iron pipe. There is a handle attached to the bellows with a Chain. The smith catches the handle of the bellows and pulls it upwards and downwards. It is by this method the fire is lighted. When the fire is lighting it will heat irons for horses shoes
    Ethel Mullarkey
    Doonaree, Co. Galway