School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. Tom Flanagan and his brother Mike came to Cappatagle village about sixty years ago they were always travelling about the country always. Tom had five dogs and he and his brother always carried them on their backs in back bags. The people called him Tom na Madraí. He was constantly following the Galway Blazers he used to be at every hunt and the huntsmen knew him well and when the hunt would be near over some of the huntsmen would give him a shilling and Tom was pretending to be foolish always and when they would give him the shilling they would tell him to give half of it to his brother meaning sixpence but Tom would get two stones and start breaking the shilling to give him half of it to his brother so then the huntsmen would stop him and give him another shilling for his brother so Tom earned some money that way.
    Tom was a great runner he started one day about forty years ago from Eastwell to run to Garbally, he was in his barefeet. He left Eastwell the same time as the huntsmen and he was in Garbally before then about a quarter of a hour.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Jennings