Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a Monday. Events went to show on two or three occasions to my knowledge that this is substantially true.It is considered very unlucky to give milk away on "May Day''. Every Catholic family would be sure to make a cross on St Brigid's Night and nail it up to the roof tree, and that night got its name as the "Cross Night" from that custom.
    The month of March is supposed to be very severe on old cows. Tradition tells us that if March was over they would be considered safe for another year. But on one particular occasion one of their numbers began to romp about on the eve of the first if April in defiance of the month of March. But March borrowed three days from April and finished the cow.
    On the "Twelfth Night" twelve candles would be lit in every house and the longest that would be burning would indicate that that owner would outlive the others. It is also the commencement of the marriage season until Lent. The 13th day of every month is considered very unlucky
    Bridie Flaherty
    Cill Chraobhanta, Co. na Gaillimhe