School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

Forge Spades
    The farmer who wanted a new spade took two or three old worn-out spades to the forge. Thee were reddened and welded together and drawn out in a bar like the tyre of a cart from this bar of iron the new spade was made.
    Coal was not used in above work but turf known as "móin-ghuail" was used. The móin-ghuail was produced thus. The brown turf was burned until it was kindled then the fire was quenched and the half burned turf stored in the dwelling houses through-out the locality and whenever the went to the forge to get any job done there, they took some of this móin-guail with them.
    The storing of the móin-ghuail in the dwelling house filled the same with insects of various kinds especially the cricket and cliogair.
    Ploughs were also made of wood in former times all the parts were of wood except the [?] strícéad, leabaidh, and coultar, which were made of iron or metal.
    In former times the people of this locality produced every article of clothing necessary for their own use including shirts trousers towels, sheets Table cloths, canvas bags and the ticking used in the beds.
    Languages
    Padraig Ó Mhulthain