School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Hedge-schools in this district were situated in the following places. Lisaleen, Cluain Caolba, Liskeavy, Kilgevrin.
    The following teachers taught in Lisaleen
    Mark Roche, Martin Courtney,
    In this School the following subjects were taught
    English, arithmetic geography.
    English spelling was taught by means of a spelling book of which there were two parts: Part one for the lower classes which consisted of a list of difficult words only. Part two for the more advanced pupils which consisted of difficult words together with their meaning.
    Arithmetic and geography were taught through English. In the lower standards the teacher taught arithmetic by giving lessons on the floor of the room then question on slates worked out by the pupils and handed up to the teacher who corrected the work and then (?) another problem. Later on arithmetic called the "wasthar" was given to the pupil and then arithmetic all day long was the rule.
    Very little writing was done in the school in Mark Roche's time. The writing was done at home which consisted of a headline given
        1. buildings
    Pádraig Ó Mhulthain