School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Micheál was the strongest man in this locality in this time. various accounts have been given of his prowess at weight lifting. among them being the lifting of cows and cattle out of trenches. It is said that if a cow went tugging and even if it foiled five men to take the cow out of the trench. If Micheál Mór was near he would go and lift her out single-handed.
    Another account states that when the young boys and girls before now used be going to the hurling at Kennedy's Crossroads in Kilgevrin of a sunday evening they used go down across the fields making an aith-giorra. In going this way the had to cross a river colled the Rack Drain. The girls were not able to jump this and Micheál used to put two of them standing on the brink of the river lake a ran back from the brink himself and then coming forward in his fast race take a girl under each arm and clear the river carrying the two girls safely across.
    Maitias Ó Cuineagán
    Kilgevrin, Co. Galway