School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. I make tots at home sometimes. The toys that I make most often are cradlebirds and snares. I sometimes make a toy from a short piece of an elder stick. First I clean out the stick, then at one end of it I put a big piece of cloth which will fit tightly. Next I fill it with water and I put a small piece of cloth at the other end. I then get a strong piece of a stick and I push out the piece of cloth, the cloth pushes out the water, and the water pushes out the first piece of cloth, and it splashes anybody that stands before it.