School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Spinning and Weaving
    Weaving . the flax was sown in the fields much in the same way as wheat or oats is sown now. about a quarter of an Irish Rood was planted in march or april. This crop when in full bloom would be as blue as indigo it would be ripe about October when ripe it would be pulled up from the roots, tied in small sheaves and stooked. Next it was taken to the Boghole, thrown into the bog-water and submerged by throwing sods over it It was left there usually three or four weeks this process was called "báthadh lín"
    It was then removed from the water and spread thinly on the ground to dry and bleach; here it remained for a month or three weeks at least then tied in sheaves and brought home
    after that a kiln was set up in which the flax was dried
    Languages