School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There are about two statue acres under potatoes each year. The amount varies according to what is required each year on the farm. Sometimes if farmyard manure is available it is good farming to spread it on the surface and plough it in. In patches which are too small to work horses ridges are made. When preparing for drills a plough is used and when preparing for ridges a spade is used. There are some wooden ploughs to be found still in the Weir’s a village in the Parish of Kilconly. Spades are not made locally they are bought in the shop. The potatoes are stored by putting them in a pit covering them with straws which are cut in the bog, and by covering the straws with clay. The names of the potatoes which are grown in our district are the Old Champion, Striped Champion, Irish queens, Kerr Pinks, Flounders,
    Thomas Byrne
    Kilcreevanty, Co. Galway