School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

my father could make a perfect fit for any man by showing him the corner he went round.
    The MInister and his simple workman.
    A minister once got a new car. On going out for his first drive and feeling proud, he met his workman with a donkey-load of turf, and pulling up said, Pat, is there not a big difference between my car and yours. Well your Reverence, replied Pat, the only difference I see is that, "The donkey is between the shafts in mine an dhe is within in yours."
  2. After the 1916 rising a simpleton held a crooked rifle in his hand and tried to make the public believe that he fought in the rising. A priest who knew him well was passing by and rather than have the Public laugh at him said, Jack, go home and have sence wouldn't anybody know
    Thomas Byrne
    Cill Chraobhanta, Co. na Gaillimhe