Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old Irish customs kept up by the Irish people some of which are:- When they were churning they used put a coal under the churn so that the butter would be lucky. The people also tie a red ribbon to the cow's tail after calfing so that she would be lucky. They used bless the cow with a coal after calfing so that she would be lucky also. Some people would not put out ashes on New Years Day for it is said that you would be unlucky for the remainder of the year. More people would not go to a fair if they met a red-haired woman for it is said that you would be unlucky for that day. It is an old saying that when there is a wisp of straw after the hen that it is a sign of a death.
    Mary D. Martyn
    Cuingealtach, Co. na Gaillimhe