Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Clorheen.
    It is said that Clorheen was a spirit who had his abode in the "village" of Darrary which was about three miles from the town of Dunmore. He lived near a hawthorn bush by the roadside. The neighbouring "village" of Gortnagoyne (field of the barnacle geese) was at this time a large "farm" (estate) belonging to one man who had a herd to look after his stock. One night this man - the owner - was coming from Rossmaron to see his stock. He met Clorheen. He asked Clorheen if he wished to go anywhere from the peace where he was. Clorheen said that he wished to leave. The man asked him if he would like to go to Heaven but Clorheen said, "No, that place was too religious for me." Many other places were mentioned but Clorheen would not go to any of them. Then the man told him to go to Gortnagoyne and to stay with the herd. He went to Gortnagoyne and himself and the herd became great friends.
    He did most of the herd's work for him. He could talk, and work and fight but he was invisible.
    Patrick O' Donovan