Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a favourite horse, or dog. No ancient burial place was near. Not very far away, and also in Cunniffe's land he discovered a sweat-house, used as a shelter for fowl. No one could remember when it was built, and its peculiar shape - round interior, and low doorway, as well as the proximity of water (spring well quite near) and stone, made Mr. O'Shea certain of its nature.
    The roof is of sandstone "flags".
  2. In Carrowmanagh a townland in the neighbourhood of Dunmore there is a huge stone in the middle of a field. On its upper surface there is a hole as if for holy-water. The stone is locally called "St. Patrick's stone" and it is believed that St. Patrick celebrated Mass there. Mr O'Shea, already mentioned, believes, however, that it is more likely that it was a pagan sacrificial stone - where the kid, or lamb, or other victim was sacrificed and the blood allowed to run into the large hole on the rock.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)