Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dog falls asleep by the fireside when wet weather is coming. Clouds of dust on the roads is another sign of bad weather as is also the early rising of the sun. Crows fly low and nest on the walls and fences when very bad weather is coming.
  2. About half a mile on the Milltown side of Dalgin village there is a very lonely road with great trees or high hedges on each side. At a place called Kirwan's Avenue - closed up now at each end - there is a dip in the road. This place is said to be haunted. In 1923 two people in a motor-car, which had stopped at the spot, were almost frightened to death one night when they heard growling as if of a dog inside the wall. Suddenly a very tall man of immense proportions, and dressed in knee-breeches and grey woollen socks, as was the custom many years before that, suddenly jumped over the fence almost on top of the car, and then with
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)