Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Claddagh man was also able to remove foreign matters from the eyes by means of a charm. He used get the afflicted person to sit near a table on which he had placed a glass. Then he mumbled his set of words. When he was finished the offending matter was to be seen in the glass of water.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. These were cured by a process known as "Measuring the Head". A weaver named Farragher from Cloonkeen, and a tailor named Burke of Carnaseer practised this charm. The sufferer visited them three times. The head was measured, and words used while doing so, on each occasion. Home-spun woollen thread was usually used in making the measurements.