Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr O'Shea showed me a beautiful ancient sledge which he came across in very peculiar circumstances in a farmyard near the town of Dunmore. He thought it one of the most beautiful specimens he had never seen. It was about 7 inches long and 4 inches wide. It was made of limestone and was perfectly shaped, as smooth as glass. The hole in the centre for the handles was also beautifully smooth, wide at the outer edges, and narrowing to the centre. But its principal feature was the two perfect lines of a white crystalline stone running parallel round the stone, one on each side of the central hole. It was most ornamental as well as being servicable, and probably was the pride of some old chief of the time. The farmer's wife, however, who gave it to Mr O'Shea had found a novel use for it. It was tied round the neck of a rather
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)