Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was a painful disease said to be caused by one of the ribs of the chest being turned inwards. Many old people were said to be able to cure this. Among them was a man named Corless of Carranthomas. The patient had to lie down and a freshly baked small cake was placed over the affected part. Over the cake was placed a tumbler and a lighted candle. A form of words was then repeated. After some time it is said that the cake was able to draw out the cléithín into its proper position and the patient was cured. If the tumbler failed to adhere to the cake it was said that the patient was not suffering from cléithín but from something else.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. SINE SEADHÁIN
    This is said to be the little-tongue. The sufferer's mouth was swoollen inside and he was scarcely able to speak. It is said to be akin to tonsilitis. Mrs Heneghan of Burrish was cured