Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not like to see a man in the house because the women give them more alms than the men. When the tinkers get to know a person they sell that person things cheaper than they sell another person.
  2. As tinkers travel from house to house they use a lot of Blessings. When they come in to a house they say "god bless all here." Then they talk about the weather. After a while they say "Give me a Charity in the honour of God." When they ask for butter they say "I will pray for the souls that have left you." They also say "May God increase your store and put it in your heart to give me more." They ask for butter, eggs, bacon, bread, milk, potatotes, tea, sugar and rags. There is one crowd called Donohoes and they come twice a week. There is another crowd called Donovans but they do not come but once a month. Some of them sell tincans, sauspans, pictures and delph. They know the hard hearted people and the good hearted people. They keep asking from the good hearted people because they know the generous people. If they came in to a house when the men were within they would not ask only a few things because they would be afraid of them. They come to the houses they know often because they know they are sure of getting something there. They camp about a week in every place.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Julie Cahill