Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. "The Long Black Hand"
    The "Long Black Hand" lived at a church called Killeen in Clough. She killed every body that passed the way from setting sun until dawn. She killed the father of O Heidin and he was to pay back this revenge to her. A man named Andrew Lynch lived at Clough a very rich man. Ten thousand pounds and thirty acres of land and his daughter he would give to any body who would kill the "Long Black Hand". Every body was afraid to kill the "Long Black Hand" until young O Heidin at last set out to kill the elf who was doing harm to every body. He got the best horse in Clough Ballymore and set out to kill her. When he arrived at the Abbey gate "art thou within he cried"? I am she said and will be with you soon. She was churning when O Heidin arrived. The horse took fright with the noise of the "Long Black Hand". But she took hold of the horses tail and the horse had to stand still. O Heidin well knew the cause and he drew the sword and cut the hand across. "Draw again" she said "and you will have me then". O no my friend O Heidin said I think that one will do. Hynes went home and put the horse in the stable. When he went out to feed the horse she was dead and the "Long Black Hand" tied to her tail.
    Peggie Forde
    Michael Forde