Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Old Priest and the Woman
    There was an old Priest in Clarinbridge who was paid that to say mass for an old person that was dead. The old Priest died without saying the Mass. An old woman fell asleep in the convent chapel one night. The Nuns locked the doors and the old woman could not go out.
    The old priest was dead over three weeks this time. The woman heard the bell ringing and the priest said "Is there anyone here to serve Mass?" The old woman gave no answer, until the priest said the words again. The old woman got afraid when she heard him repeating the same words the third time.
    She went to the parish priest of Clarenbridge named Father Tully. R.I.P She said "Father I got a great surprise to see a priest in the chapel so late last night". The priest wondered and went into the chapel the next night. The strange priest appeared, and said "Is there anyone here to serve mass"? Father Tully went up and served mass. The priest said to him that he was coming for three weeks trying to say Mass. He was never seen in the chapel after that.
    Kate Garvey
    An Ruabheitheach, Co. na Gaillimhe