Scoil: Garán (uimhir rolla 11721)

An Garrán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went their way. That evening the soldiers came searching for them. The soldiers asked the farmer did he see the people that they were looking for. The corn that he had sown that morning was not fully grown up. The farmer said that he saw the people that they were looking for when he was sowing the corn. There was a deargadaol near them and it began to say yesterday, yesterday. Then the soldiers continued their search. There is another old story about Conner Mac Nessa. Some time before the birth of Our Lord Connor Mac Nessa and his men were at war with the Connaught men. He was hit with a brain-ball. He was not entirely killed. His chief doctor said that he could not go to battle, that he should not have any excitement and that if he did the blood would rush to his head and the brainball would fall from his head and that he would die. He led a quiet and peaceful like for some time. At the death of Our Lord the sun darkened, the earth trembled the walls of the castle shook and the