Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a king one time and his wife died and they had three sons and one daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she left a cat in the place of it. She had the third child and the old woman did the same thing to it and she left a fox in the place of it. They had a fire ready to throw herself into it when the first hound came up. She threw the shirt across it and (in) he got his own shape back again. The second hound came up and she threw the shirt across it and it got its own shape back again. The third hound came up and she threw the shirt across it and it got its own shape back again. She had only one of the sleeves in the third shirt and the third son had only one hand. When the hounds returned the first child came in, in the first hound's mouth and the second had the second child in his mouth and the third had the third child in his mouth. The girl got her speech back. When all the people saw what the girl had done they threw the old woman into the fire and burned her. The girl and her husband lived happily ever after.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh