Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a king one time and his wife died and they had three sons and one daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came in and the brother said to them did ye rob any men to day. We robbed three lords, they said The son that was minding the house said to them it would be a good thing if we had our sister with us The two sons said it would and then the other son said come out sister and she came out and the brothers were glad to see her After a while the old witch came in and she turned the three sons into three grey hounds and she left the daughter dumb for seven years. One of the hounds said to her you can save us when the seven years are up. Have three shirts made for us with rushes and when we return you will throw them over our heads. Then she went out to gather the rushes and when she had them gathered she went up on a tree to make the shirts. One day there was a young man passing and he heard singing and he looked up in the tree and he saw the young lady. He went home and told his mother and his mother told him to bring her home. Then he went and brought her home and he got married to her and she working all the time at the shirts After a while she had a child, the old woman took the child and threw it into the river and left a dog in the place of it. She had the second child and the old woman did the same thing to it
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh