Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long-ago the old houses had no roof but a roof of sedge. Others had straw, but the sedge was the best.
    There was no such things as slates at that time. They had a bed in the kitchen and the father would sleep in it in case anyone would come in during the night.
    Some used to have the fire in the middle of the floor and a hole in the middle of the roof. There is a man in Claddagh has the fire in the middle of the floor this present day.
    Long-ago they had two doors in each house - a back door and a front door. They had neither a lock nor a key at all, but they never had a second window. There were no glass in the windows long-ago at all but they had shutters out-side which they used to shut at night and leave them opened during the day.
        1. foirgnimh
    Martin Finnerty