Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of this district have an old story of history. It deals with the middle of the seventeenth century.

When Cromwell left, England was his destination, and he put Ireton in charge of his soldiers. Ireton came to Galway in 1652 and demanded "surrender". Galway yielded after many months. Then Ireton's soldiers entered the city.
    It is believed that the soldiers came near a Poor Clare Convent, and they made the nuns flee from the convent. The nuns entered the river Corrib. The soldiers thought that these people would die, but their cloaks spread out in the water and the nuns were carried to safety on the opposite bank. After the incident this place was known as Nun's Island.
    Patrick Doyle
    Mrs Doyle