Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Games I Play
    Skipping is played in the following manner:- A rope about eight yards long is got, and two girls take a hold of each end of the rope. The rope is twisted in the air, and the girls jump in and skip. There are many rhymes to be said in this game such as:-
    "Pancake, pancake
    Sugar on your ancake
    One, two, three".
    At "one, two, three", all the girls that are skipping bend down whilst the rope is twisted over their heads. At the word "three", all the girls jump up again, and the game proceeds as in the beginning. It is very exciting, because when the girls jump up after the word "three" is said, they might stop the rope with their feet. There is another rhyme called "Postman", which goes like this:-
    Early in the morning at half past six
    I do hear the postman's knock
    Postman, postman, drop your letter
    Postman, postman, pick it up".
    The girls that are in skipping whilst saying this rhyme must have a fairly small stone in their hands so that when the line "Postman, Postman, drop your letter" is said, the girls drop
    Maire Keary