Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people at that time depended entirely on the potato crop for food, so when the crop failed, they were in a very bad state.
    When the famine started, a great deal of the people emigrated to other countries, but those that did not go suffered terrible hunger.
    People were dying by the roadside and in their houses, and were too weak to work. When some would die, the others were too weak to bury them.
    The people went about looking for wild plants, and fruits to eat, and often had to root them up.
    The Government of England could have saved those people, if they only sent over food, and money, but they did not mind, if all the Irish were wiped out.
    Before the famine broke out, the population of Ireland was roughly eight millions, and it is believe that hundreds of thousands of people perished of hunger and disease.
    (Joe Moclare, Fairfield)
    1. am