Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from my mother Mrs. Crehan, Newcastle, Aughrim, Ballinasloe, aged about forty years.
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman. One day when all the people were gone out of the house, she said that she would hide her money.
    She searched around the house and found a tin box. She thought that it would be suitable to put the money in. She brought the box in to the house and put the money into it. The box was just able to hold the money. She shut the box and locked it.
    Then she got a spade and buried the box in the garden behind the house. A few years afterwards, she went to look for the money, but she forgot where she had hidden it. She dug in a good many places but she forgot where it was and could not find it. Then the old woman died broken-hearted.
    A few years afterwards, a servant
    Martin Crehan