Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

boy was digging in the garden. He was making a ridge for onions and was making a deep furrow.
    When he had the ridge almost made, the found a tin box. He left down the spade; he left it on the ridge beside him. He was wondering what was in the box because it was so heavy. He tried to open it, but he did not succeed in doing so. He got the spade and cut the box in two halves. When he opened it, he found that it was full of silver.
    He counted the money and found that there were thirty pounds in it. He put it in his pocket and went on working. On that evening he asked his master for his pay and got it. He didn't need work after that. He bought a suit of clothes, shoes and a new hat. He also bought a new bicycle.
    No one knew but himself that he found the hidden treasure until he had it spent. Then he told all the neighbours about it.
    Martin Crehan
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe