Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago there was a man living down at the River Finn. There was a priest saying Mass in a field down below the house. The man went to bed to pretend that he was sick. Then another man went down for the priest to come up to the man that was sick. Then the soldiers lined around the house to kill the priest. Then the priest went into the room to see the man. Then the priest came up and said "I cannot do anything for him because he is dead".
    The soldiers were not able to kill the priest when he came up and said the man was dead. It was not allowed for that priest to be killed.
    My mother told me that story.
    Pádraig Mac Conaill