Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

lift it up on the "churn dash" and leaves a hole in the middle then it is made.
    When the butter is ready my mother washes around the inside of the churn with water. Afterwards it is left for some time to cool. In about half an hour my mother gives it a few dashes with the "churn dash" to bring the butter together. Then she washes the wooden dish and scalds it with boiling water. Then she gets the butter spades and scalds them with water also. Then she lifts off the butter with the butter spades and puts it into the wooden dish. Afterwards she salts it and then it is fixed into some shapes. Sometimes it is made into small prints of butter and other times it is made into round lumps and left by for some time. When we sell it we make it into half pound prints. When my mother is going to sell it in the market she puts on paper which is used for the purpose.
    There are some old customs about churning. People thought that someone stole the butter out of the churn if it did not churn well. In olden times the old people would not let anyone light his
    Thomas Wilson