Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Far over one thousand years ago, St. Bodin came to Culdaff from an island called "Cillde" near the western coast of Scotland.
    One account says that he came in a small wooden boat. He sailed right up the "Unne:" - that is the deep pool in the mouth of the Culdaff river: - and left the boat in the middle of the river where it changed to stone; and where it still remains a wonder to all who see it. However this boat came to the river it is a source of wonder to strangers, and is looked on with respect "aye" with awe by the natives of the place. In no case did ever a person show disrespect to St. Bodin's boat but punishment from the unknown source followed.
    Another account says that St. Bodin and two other saints were trying to convert some of the people along the coast of Scotland. They were attacked by the very people whom they were trying to help. St. Bodin got separated from his companions when all three tried to reach the shore and escape by
    Doiminic Ó Duibhne
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)