Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ear if this medicine does not cure her. So her mother got an onion and put it into the oven and fried it. Then she took it out it to her ear hot and she kept it on her ear for three days.
    When the doctor came she was nearly all right and he told her that she could not do a better thing because the juice of the onion goes into the ear and then the pain leaves it.
  2. Bogbean is a cure for clearing the blood and is also good for a cough. The "bogbean" which grows in bog-holes is pulled in March and dried. It is then put into a pot full of water and boiled. Some put licorice ball into the pot while the "bogbean" is boiling to flavour it and take some of the bitterness out of it. Then it is bottled and you'll have it the whole year round. There is an old
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. Philomena Deeny