Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A great cave opens out to the ocean from the east of Dunmore Hill. This cave is known as the "Pigeon Cove" owing to the great numbers of wild pigeons that frequent it all the year round.
    The same cave is also known locally as the "Policeman’s Cove". One day two policemen from Culdaff set off on duty to Dunmore but only one poor fellow returned, very much distressed and carrying the broken belt of his comrade in his hand.
    The account he gave was that his comrade slipped, he caught hold of the falling man's belt to save him, but, the belt broke, and the owner tumbled right into the cave and was never seen more. The opening into which this man fell goes right down the side of the hill. Another opening looks out to sea: through this the tide rushes in with great force and washes the greater part of the cave.
    Though the tide flows up a good distance the upper part of the cave is always dry. It is a very difficult cave to enter, and likely this is why it was considered a very safe hiding place for priests in the bad time. Many a one of them passed a long lonely day there.
    Doiminic Ó Duibhne
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)