Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall

Cúil Dabhcha
    Co. Dhún na nGall
    from: - Pat Farren (70 years of age)
    Oldtown, Culdaff, Co. Donegal

Near the mouth of the Lough Swilly a ship was wrecked some forty years ago. All were drowned except one child a black baby who was washed ashore and was brought up by an old fisherman who found her. When she grew up she went to fairs with a stall and sold apples and oranges. One day a very unmannerly man came along and tossed her stall; she drew out and hit him on the head with her fist and left him sleeping.
    The police came along and took her to court and she was fined £1. She then asked, "how much would I have to pay for another shot at him" the magistrate said "another £1." So she left down £2 and gave the man another shot and left him
    1. am
    Eugene Edward Deeny