Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in this parish a family named ODoherty. A girl of the family was married to a publican from Kerrykeel. This man was very rich and used to give lodging to men who called there with their horses coming "to and fro" from Derry.
    This mans wife took suddenly ill and her sister went up to care her. One night a short time after the sister arrived, there came to the door, a man with a nice black horse and a white star on its forehead. The man knocked at the door and the girl went to answer the knock.
    He told the girl to take good
    Neil Mc Gee