School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

He told the girl to take good
    care of the horse until he would return; at the time he pointed his riding rod at her left eye which immediatly became blind. The horse was put into the stable and the man never returned.
    Shortly afterwards the sick woman died and her friends went to take home her belongings. Her clothes were put in a bundle and the horse was yoked to bring them home, but he refused to go.
    Her sister went sister went in to bring out her clock which was forgotten and when the girl their the cloak on the horse's neck it walked of immediatly. Ever after this a piece of the dead woman's clothes had to be put in the horse's harness in order to make him work.
    This "fairy horse" as he was called, was a very wise one. When engaged in ploughing he would turn in the other horse at the land end. As this horse came in
    Neil Mc Gee
    Pat Mc Daid