Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field and there was an old "wallsteads" in this field and when he was passing it he saw a big white thing rubbing its side against the old wall, he was very much afraid becaus he thought this white thing was some unearthly thing. He took off his cap and blessed himself and stood looking at it a little while. When it stoped rubbing itself it came over to the ditch and the man saw it was only a white cow that was in the field all night.
  2. Years ago there lived two men in Cloncha and there names were Paddy & Mickey. One night Paddy went out with Mickey for water and he had a sheet with him, he told Mickey there was a giant buried down at the river and he haunted the place around the grave, Mickey was very much afraid
    Kathleen Deeny
    John Greene