Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a cargo boat was coming from Holland into Culdaff. It was loaded with timber and there was a good deal of money and gold on it.
    When they were coming round Dunmore an English submarine appeared above the water and fired a shot which went through the boat. The Hollander's tried to move on but the boat just stuck there because the water was leaking in the hole in the boat. One poor sailor was in one the cellars and his whole side was torn with the shot, and when the boat separated his body fell to the bottom of the sea and the water was all red with
    1. am
    B. Philomena Deeny