School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went up to ask it what it wanted it said, "I have two hundred pounds to give to a shopkeeper named D____y and you will get it above your byre door and give it to the shopkeeper because I cannot get to heaven till I pay it.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man coming home from Carndonagh at ten o'clock at night. He was passing a barn down at Claggin. The barn belonged to Samey Campbell. Now this man threw a stone at the house the night that Sam was going to his rest (dying). So, when he was coming from Carndonagh he heard a noise down in the barn. He wondered terribly what it was and he stood and lisened to see what it was. And what was it? the mill was working as if
    Mary Ann Long
    Edward Doherty