Scoil: An Cúil (Coole)

Cool Upper, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinnsias Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty-five years ago a gentleman, residing at Milford who had a business at Carrigart was on his way to his work on a Monday morning very early. When passing the spot where the infamous Lord Leithrim was shot he heard the sound of picks and shovels. He was not a nervous man but considering the place where the digging was going on and the time being around five o'clock a.m. he naturally felt a bit shaky and thoughts ran through his mind of another tyrant being put out of the way. He was walking on the side of the road so as to make as little noise as possible. He came opposite to where the sound was and peered through the hedge. He saw in the semi-darkness the figures of these men about twelve yards from the road.
    They were in their shirt sleeves, working very hard picking and shovelling and making what looked like a grave. Not knowing what to think the man resumed his journey and on his way came to the conclusion that he should report the matter.
    Having reached Carrigart he reported the matter to the R.I.C. The R.I.C in Carrigart communicated with the police in Milford and
    Anna Ní Bhaoigh
    Ceathrú na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall