Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famine about a hundred years ago. There were many more people in Ireland at that time than are now. The blight came on the potatoes and any that was put in pits rotted.The pits fell in with the potatoes rotting. The Government supplied with seed the next year. They set the potatoes in ridges.The people had nothing to eat but oatbread and water. Many people died of feaver. There was no scarcity of food since the famine.
    1. am
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick Coyle
    82
  2. The famine was bad in this district and a lot of people died. They suffered much from want as they had nothing to eat but porridge. There were many more people in the district than are now. The blight came on the potatoes as they were growing. There was a blight famine in 1916. The cows were roaring with the hunger and a lot of cattle and horses died. Paddy Mc Lafferty lost two cows. The straw was very scarce and the people had to buy it at three shillings a bale.
    1. am
    Anthony Gillespie