Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

road meets the main road is called the Red Brae.
    There was an old road from Aughadahor to Carrigart and is not used now. It was made one hundred years ago. The main road from Carrigart to Creeslough was made in the bad times when the men got sixpence a day.
    There was a ford on the Lackey River where the Lackagh Bridge is now built. There was another where Patterson's Bridge is now. The Moss Cross roads is not far from Aughadahor school.
  2. The roads of the district are Glenree road, Glen and Carrig road. Creeslough road and Loughsalt road. It is about 200 years since Loughsalt road was made. A long time ago the people went out Loughsalt going to Milford as it was a good near-cut. The Creevy road was made in the bad times. The people got meal as pay. The stones were got in a quarry belonging to Mandy McGettigan and were taken in a hand barrow.
    There's was a foot-track long ago going through a field.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí