Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure hidden in the plains in Glenree. A Spanish queen and her daughter hid it there for safety. There were attempts made to find it but when the people were looking for it they saw a light and thought this was a sign that it should not be touched. It is a foalskin of gold. There is a black cat guarding the treasure.
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    47
    Glenree, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. There is a treasure of gold hidden in Glenree. Some people say that it was Evans the landlord of Glenree that put it there and that he went to Dublin and was killed there. Many attempts were made to find it but it was never got. It is also said before this there was some money got there. The people say that there is a person guarding the treasure.
    One time there was a man living by himself. A woman came into the house and said "I will give you gold" and she looked like a fire. She took him with her and made a fire of him, and