Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people made soap from fat. They left the fat on the fire until it was bubbling, then they poured in a liquid called lye. They left it till it got hard and then they cut it in squares.
    They made wooden ploughs and gates out of sticks. The old people used to scollop the thatch with straw and briars. They made ropes with fir. They used to pound the fir fine and then twist it. Ropes were also made of twisted horsehair.
    The people had tanks to put hides in to make leather. They left it there for some time and had steeped in salt and saltpetre.
    The wheelwright made all the wheels. Nails were made out of nailrod and all the smiths made all their own nails to shoe the horses. The fishing nets were made of cords. The men who were fowling made bows and arrows to shoot at the birds and rabbits.
    Patrick Mc Gettigan
    Glenree, Co. Dhún na nGall