Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made of fat and rushes in olden times. The ploughs were made of strong wood and baskets of very thin wood. There was a weaver in Termon who made cloth for people out of yarn. The people and to dye things long ago with crotal which they scraped off rocks with a knife. It dyed brown. They roofed houses with fir sticks and sods and with bent. Cows shins were cured for leather and spoons were made from their horns. Ropes were made of long grass or horse hair and the pater was made of rags. He would steep the wood in boiling water and then he could put the boards any way he wanted. The people made clay pipes for themselves long ago. They fished with graipes and pitchforks they would walk in the streams and dab the fish in the back. They made girns and set them for birds at night. The birds would not see them so they would in their heads and be caught.
    Anthony Gillespie
    An Caiseal, Co. Dhún na nGall