Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    position not in fragments but in its former shape but revealing the seams at which the fragments had been bound, and in this position it has remained ever since. That night, alas, a terrific storm broke out on the surrounding sea which for the first time in history rose so high that it washed over the house in which he lived.
    On the following morning when he discovered the cairns restored to their places and the work of the evening before undone he regretted his actions and fearing more terrible consequences he abandoned his home on the island and lived on the main-land.
    Furthermore as if to make amends, he left a path through this tilled field on the island for the use of pilgrims, and cut therefrom the nettles which grew thereon.
    The pilgrimage continues to increase in popularity, and the church-ruins and ancient headstones are attracting more attention as years roll by.
    John Boyle
    St Dallan Forgaill's N.S.